Search Advanced Search

There are 3 vitagen from 3 suppliers on EC21.com

Related Searches : vitagen , whitegen

Home > Products > Chemicals >

Other Organic Chemicals

> Highly Stabilized Derivatives

Highly Stabilized Derivatives

  • Place of Origin :

    Korea

Related Keywords : vitagen , whitegen

Contact Now Send an Inquiry to this supplier.
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google Favorite Add to My EC21 Email this page

Contact Information

Macrocare Tech., Ltd.
Membership Type : Free member
Registration Date : 2005-06-16
Country/Region : Korea
city : Chungcheongbuk-do
Contact : Dai-Hoon Kim (Mr.)
  • Place of Origin : Korea

Description

Vitagen
* INCI NAME : Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate

* Introduction
- Highly stabilized Vitamin-C derivative
- Effective for skin whitening and cell renewal

* Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin-C)
- A strong antioxidant
- Main Problem of the Compound
→" Instability " → Easily decomposed in water at high temperature

* Solution of the Main problem → Conjugation with 3-APPA
- 3-APPA is structurally similar to GABA ( -aminobutyric acid) which acts as a neuro -transmitter and a biochemical messenger in the living organism.

- The development of 3-APPA is based on the fact that the phosphate group would be more readily suitable for the skin membrane than the carboxylic acid group. 3-APPA is a proven, safe and efficient anti-aging agent.

* Synthesis of Vitagen
- The addition of phosphoester group drastically increases the stability of Ascorbic acid (Vitamin-C)

- When the compound is applied on the skin, the skin enzymes (phosphatases) work to generate 3-aminophosphate and Ascorbic acid.

- Application of the compound on the skin would bring a dual effect (cell proliferation & de-pigmentation)

* Efficacy
- Inhibition of Melanogenesis
- Reduction of Hyperpigmentation
- Skin Toning
- Anti-oxidation
- Collagen synthesis
- Reduction of Fine Lines and Wrinkles

* Application to cosmetics
- Recommended dosage: ∼2%
(** Notice: Using Vitagen above 0.5%, Need to apply the buffer system)
- For skincare products such as a lotion, serum, cream etc.

* Conclusion
- Vitagen, Ascorbyl 3-aminopropyl phosphate, is a novel compound that is synthesized to increase the stability of Ascorbic acid.

- This compound shows much higher stability and more efficient skin permeation compared to Ascorbic acid.

- The compound is Enzymatically cleaved into the component molecules of skin, Ascorbic acid and 3-APPA, and shows de-pigmenting and cell proliferation effect.

- Safe and effective, Vitagen is the most futuristic skin wrinkle and whitening agent among all the Ascorbic acid derivatives.

Whitegen
* INCI NAME : Aminopropyl Kojyl Phosphate (Kojic Acid derivative)

* Introduction
- Highly stabilized Kojic Acid derivative
- Water soluble and highly stable in water
- Effective for skin whitening

Kojic acid (C6H6O4; 5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone) is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It is used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

* Solution of the defect of Kojic Acid → Conjugation with 3-APPA
- 3-APPA is structurally similar to GABA (r-aminobutyric acid) which acts as a neuro -transmitter and a biochemical messenger in the living organism.

- The development of 3-APPA is based on the fact that the phosphate group would be more readily suitable for the skin membrane than the carboxylic acid group. 3-APPA is a proven, safe and efficient anti-aging agent.

* Efficacy
- Strong whitening effect
- Enhancing fibroblast proliferation.
- Increasing collagen synthesis.
- No toxicity and irritancy proved

* Application to cosmetics
- Recommended dosage: ~ 2.0%
- Useful in face and body care products

* Conclusion
- We synthesize kojyl 3-aminopropyl phosphate by the reaction of kojic acid with 2,6-oxazaphosphoryl chloride

- This compound showed higher stability compared to kojic acid

- Kojyl-APPA showed no tyrosinase inhibition effect compared to kojic acid in vitro, but showed tyrosinase inhibition effect in situ. It means that kojyl-APPA is enzymatically converted to kojic acid in cells

- Kojyl-APPA showed the inhibitory activity on melanin synthesis in normal humal melnaocytes

- Kojyl-APPA improved hyperpigmented region in human clinical study

- Kojyl-APPA proved safe in safety tests.

- Based on these results, kojyl 3-aminopropyl phosphate is safe and effective ingredient for skin whitening product

Send an Inquiry to this supplier

Highly Stabilized Derivatives

Highly Stabilized Derivatives

Send an Inquiry to this supplier
From
To Mr. Dai-Hoon Kim
Macrocare Tech., Ltd.
Buying Product
- Please enter your specific buying item.
e.g. 42 inch LCD TV, leather executive chair
Category : Other Organic Chemicals
Messages

Use English only Max. 2000 characters. (Min. 20)

Send

Similar products in other categories :

Chemicals > Other Organic Chemicals

Search
Realated Searches : vitagen , whitegen
Inquiry Basket